Market comparison · October 2, 2026
Pace vs Milton, FL: Which Housing Market Is Better Right Now?
Milton is cheaper by $39,082 on the median, and Milton sold faster. In September 2026, Pace homes sold at a median of $342,438 in 38 days; Milton sold at a median of $303,355 in 36 days. Both are Santa Rosa County and new-construction-heavy, and they sit close enough that people cross-shop them constantly.
The numbers, side by side
| Measure | Pace | Milton |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 74 | 119 |
| Median sale price | $342,438 | $303,355 |
| Median days on market | 38 | 36 |
| Price per square foot | $175 | $172 |
| Homes for sale | 276 | 379 |
| Median list price | $374,950 | $339,900 |
| Under contract | 136 | 205 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Months of supply | 3.7 | 3.2 |
What actually separates them
Price. The $39,082 gap is 11% on the median. Per square foot the gap is $175 against $172, so most of the difference is the size and type of home that is selling, not a premium for the address.
Speed and leverage. Milton has 3.2 months of supply against 3.7 in Pace. Milton homes took 36 days at the median; Pace took 38. Sellers got 100.0% of asking in Pace and 100.0% in Milton.
Choice. Pace has 276 homes for sale and 136 under contract; Milton has 379 and 205. Milton offers the bigger selection.
If you’re buying
Pace gives a buyer more room to ask for something: 3.7 months of supply against 3.2 in Milton. Milton is the tighter market, so be ready to move quickly and price your offer to the market. Milton has the lower entry price.
If you’re selling
In Milton, there is less competition per home (3.2 months of supply), so a correctly priced home should draw more attention. In Pace you are competing with more listings, so pricing is the main lever.
Common questions
Is Pace or Milton cheaper? Milton. The September median was $303,355 against $342,438, a difference of $39,082.
Which sells faster, Pace or Milton? Milton, at a median of 36 days against 38.
Which is the better buyer’s market? Pace, with 3.7 months of supply against 3.2. Under four months generally favours sellers; over six favours buyers.
The full reports
Data: Pensacola MLS, closings in September 2026 (September 1–30); inventory and under-contract counts as of September 23, 2026. Pulled October 2, 2026. Figures are medians for residential listings.
Tyler Darden, REALTOR® · FL SL3662859 · AL 146317 · Real Broker, LLC